Wednesday, January 28, 2009

To run cross-country from your mom!

So far, none of my girls are into sports. It seems that my genes are stronger in them... hahaha! I managed to skip 2 years in a row from attending their Sport's Day. What was the point of me going? There was nobody for me to cheer for... ;-)


I attended last year's though. Yasmin took part in the march past... The march past & again another point to her maternal genes. I was like forever doing the march past for my team!


She announced over dinner last Tuesday (this is kinda basi already, it was Tuesday, Jan the 20th) about this Cross Country.


"Mama, wish me luck for tomorrow. I'm taking part in the school's cross country."


We did & HB went preaching on safety awareness. Very typical of him... The dos & the don'ts. I waited until he was done & shared with Yasmin, my plan.


"Didn't you say that you would pass Uncle B's house? I will be there standing by to snap some photos."


And HB continued...



"Sorry that papa has to work tomorrow. Mama will be around with her camera & share the photos with me."


Yasmin looked worried. Obviously, she did not agree with the idea. She whined...


"Do you have too? You've been to the school before. My friends can recognise you."


"OK, OK, I wear my sunglasses."


"Do you really have too?......"


What do you reckon? Of course, I did go. :=D

The cross country was for the years 4,5 & 6. After I sent off all 3 girls to their respective places that morning, had breakfast at home & drove to Uncle B's house.


I was late. In front of me were students swarming the road. Well, I managed to get through though. Found Yasmin running out from her group to make herself visible as for me to snap her photo (I told her to be friendly to my lens when I sent her off that morning... hehehe). But I was in the car & she was too fast for me!


I knew the route they took. They would take one big turn to school. I stopped the car by the roadside, holding on to my toy & waited. I didn't get out of the car as I didn't want Yasmin's friends to notice me. I even drove HB's car not mine. Another thing was because Nadeen was around too giving her supports... ;-)



I patiently waited for her. A group after another passed by but there was no sign of Yasmin. Nope! Was not worried at all about her... I knew that she would definitely take her sweet time. (The same thing I used to do...)


A teacher was doing his rounds on his motorbike... Not much to the participants' liking ;-)


I then noticed a group. What caught my attention was, one of the runners suddenly changed from walking mode to running mode. Hahaha! It was Yasmin alright...

Spot the blue arrow? That was Yasmin ;-)


When I asked her later at home, she said that she did not expect to see me again. Thought that I had passed her earlier & that was it. You should know me better than that darling! Hehehe...

Now, let's analyse these photos carefully.

Photo 1


Photo 2



Photo 3



Photo 4



Photo 5



Photo 6



Photo 7

What do you have in mind? Hahaha...! It was so clear that my girl was running away from ME! She was practically sprinting! Try to zoom in Photo 5. The expression she wore was priceless. She was like saying, "Oh NO! Not my mom AGAIN....!" And I am 100% positive that she stopped running once I was out of the picture! Hahaha...





Friday, January 23, 2009

Even babies know...












AND....


I pray hard that those babies are right. For a start, stop manipulating the veto powers in the UN Mr. President. The Palestinians deserve a fairer justice.



Thursday, January 22, 2009

Sharing? No more!

Am here proudly announcing that I am now the sole user of my NB. Yes, the NB is all to myself!! Yippee!!


All this while I have to give in to HB. He's always away & whenever home, I feel that I have to part from my toy & give more attention to being a good wife. Right? Hehehe... So, imagine my agony whenever he is in deep concentration with my good buddy. My heart aches as I too want to be connected to the virtual world. The things that he does is facebooking & facebooking &... hmm, that's the only thing he does really! Facebooking & oh yes, his mails of course.


HB is not a computer savvy. Not that I am... well almost. Hahaha! Perasan! Well, in comparison to him, I can be considered more literate & show more interests. It was me who signed up for his email (which explains why his email ID is a combination of our names... hihihi!), as well as his facebook. His passwords? Of course I created that too & I have access to his acc. He was once so engrossed with the games in FB & I at home had to log in using his acc. to play under his instructions. What was the game.. ? The Ability game or something.


It was really me who bugged him of owning a NB, a wireless connection, a PC cam (when I bought my NB, built-in cams were rather rare) & a PC mic (next in the agenda is to upgrade my handphone... ameen!). We have a desktop but now both of us find it too convenient lazing on the bed browsing the net which explains the fleshy us ;-D The desktop, we have handed over to the girls...


You can't imagine how I felt when he proposed to get himself a new NB. Extremely overwhelmed! The main reason is not FB lah.... (my husband has a better life than that!). He has been chosen as a trainer/instructor. As far as I know, flying instrument changes as frequent as the fashion industry. Hence, he needs this 21st century organiser to equip his knowledge for his benefits & those under his guidance. Another valid reason is due to a long holiday that we plan for next month. Based from my passion in photography, I need to get another cf card for my dslr & a bigger memory card for HB's point & shoot. Having a lighter NB saves us the cash from spending on those extra cards that won't be applicable unless during a long holiday (which has always been a once in a blue moon...). The latter points were of course brought up by yours truly. Reversed psychology! Gave him reasons of the things we were able to save on from buying ;-)

OK. I've to make some calls now. Need to register HB's new NB. I'm sure when he comes home this evening, there are more things that he would ask me to download. Not to mention the manuals I have to read & later elaborate to him. HB, he is so used to having a PA. A good one I must say... ;-)


Wednesday, January 21, 2009

A Simple Treat

Still remember Balqis & her teeth extraction episode? No, nothing to worry. She is doing remarkably good. It's no surprise really... That girl inherits the guts from her maternal side ;-)

Well anyway, if not for the help of our dear friend with
kabel besar lengan hehehe... I'm pretty sure Balqis's teeth or should I say tunggul would still be intact and we, like it or not might have to pay through the nose to *YMC.

As an appreciation, we went out for dinner together with Dr. F's family last weekend. It was more like an investment on our side for more unseen future favours. Hahaha! Wink! Wink! Once again, thank you! Jasamu dikenang!

Of course, I won't sign off before sharing the moment ;-)

My girls & Fatin



Balqis & Arif were occupied with the inhouse kids activities.



While waiting for food, Yasmin was rereading one of the 3 books she brought along in her sling bag (serious!) & the moment HB's camera focused on Wardah, she suddenly was in reading mode... Fatin, I believe was busy with a Fun Activity book brought by Wardah.




The girls at this point were hungry. It was a full house in the restaurant that night. However nothing or nobody seemed to bother my Yasmin.



Hafiz was engrossed with the music.



Finally the appetizer arrived & came the 1st stick.




The 2nd helped him/herself.




Yee Sang!




Trying their luck on more shrimps...



We didn't taste even a bite. You know, the last time we ordered, none of my girls really enjoyed it. The parents had to settle with these fried mushrooms instead...


No more pics. Once the main courses served, the camera was left untouched! ;-D

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Nadeen's First Steps

Finally at 13 & a half months my Nadeen is walking! And guess what I am so looking forward to do? I wanna shop for her walking shoes!! Hahahaha!! Here are the videos of her first steps...



video



video

Thursday, January 8, 2009

The Teeth Extraction

For those who have met my 3rd princess in person, you would not miss her prominent dimple on the left cheek. It is very deep that I noticed it the moment I nursed her in the labour room minutes after giving birth to her.

Balqis smiling away revealing her dimple

Anyhow, not only the dimple attracts people's attention. What come along with her sweet smile are her decayed front teeth. Due to this, she is a frequent to the dentist. A very cooperative young patient, I'd say. She seldom causes any problem to the dental staff. Obediently would open her mouth & understand pretty well of oral hygiene. Lately however, her gum was easily infected resulting from her decayed teeth. As advised by her regular dentist, HB & I agreed to give consent for teeth extraction.

I made an appointment with a dentist at a private hospital which Balqis was admitted before due to Bronchitis. HB was informed that his company would cover for Balqis's procedure. A week before the date of her operation however, we were told that his company would not cover dental for family members. Since I was at the hospital itself, I might as well ask the dentist for the cost of the extraction. According to her, she would only charge RM50 for each tooth. That sounded quite sensible. What more when it could be done as a day care.

For further clarification, I enquired the duty manager for a figure. And guess what? Since it would only be a day care, I should expect the total amount of RM3k - RM4k. That was such a ridiculous figure knowing that the dentist is charging us less that 1k! Come one... it was only teeth extraction which needed to go through GA. Not that someone was having a baby! We were prepared for 2k but double the amount is strictly blood sucking!

It was then I remembered my dear friend (Yes Dr. F... you are my dearest friend ;-D), an anaesthetist practises at a GH. She managed to get us an appointment with a paediatric dentist of the GH in 2 days time!

At GH 2 days after, I was prepared for a long wait in a not so comfortable place. It was good to prepare for the worst which eventually turned out good for us. The waiting room was very cozy, air-conditioned & was far from crowded. And`check this out... the children's waiting room was not only equipped with a 21" TV but amongst the toys I saw were a Barbie doll (original.. I checked!) with a castle & a Polly Pocket Set (sorry am not familiar with boys' toys).

The day of the operation was set on the 6th which was also the same date I canceled at the other hospital. Balqis did not look scared at all & was in fact looking forward. I had jitters but it was not that bad since I knew what to expect. Wardah underwent a tonsillectomy when she was 5.

Balqis started fasting at 2am on Tuesday (the 6th) morning. We had to be at the hospital as early as 7am. I made sure we were there on time. A friend did a favour helping us out & the last I wanted was to embarrass her. You see, the paediatric dentist is the only one at the hospital & she does surgery only every Tuesday & Thursday. We not only did not queue for the appointment, but even managed to opt for the date of the surgery. The dentist had a long list that day. 11 patients! Balqis was the 3rd as arranged according to age. Her surgery started at 10.30am.

No, my friend did not conduct the GA. It was another doctor, a paediatric anaesthetist. Seriously, in the Operation Theatre I did not feel like I was in a GH. Even at *YMC with Wardah the treatment was not as overwhelming as this one. As we were entering the OT Balqis was given a set of slippers. Striking yellow with Sponge Bob character... original Croc OK! Once entered, the anaesthetist handed her a cuddly Barney. Balqis was smiling away, all forgotten about the surgery. The anaest kept saying about Power Ranger's mask. Hmmm... that made me wonder. How exactly did Power Rangers look like & I bet Balqis had no idea what it was.

The mask was strawberry scented. Balqis obediently put it on. Well, I had already elaborated to her of the things she should be expecting. I knew the exact moment when she inhaled the gas. She wore this shocking look but I was still holding her hands. As she was almost giving in to the anaesthesia, the nurses laid her down. She started to fight & calling out for me. That was tough... One second she was crying out for mama & the next, her body gradually became feeble & passed out. I kissed her & with heavy heart was led out of the OT.

45 minutes later, I was called out to be in the recovery area. The surgery went smooth, alhamdulillah... 7 teeth were extracted, 4 top incisors, 1 top premolar & 2 bottom premolars. Once awake, she was crying. According to the anaest it was not due to the pain because she was already given a GA, a local & even a PCM through her rectum. She was not use to the numbness & feeling uncomfortable. I was not panicked. It is normal for Balqis to cry after waking up from a deep sleep.

She was crying non-stop for 15 minutes & the minute I told the anaest that Balqis complained of having some pains at the gum area, she gave her Pentadine. That relaxed her & put her to sleep again. Balqis was sent back to the ward & slept like a log.

She is back to kindy today. No complication but I still give her PCM. If she does not complain of any pain today, I will stop tomorrow.

You know, I never had the experience with our government hospital before. Frankly, the service has improved a lot. Any idea on how much HB paid the hospital? RM51.50 & according to the nurse, if Balqis had to be admitted it would only be RM1.50 daily as paediatric ward is all in one same class.


To Dr. Norliza, Dr. Sushila & all the staff, thank you very much for the hospitality. And of course to our dear, dear friend... let's do lunch, our treat! ;-)

Enjoy the pics. It was not allowed to shoot in the ward but I managed to snap this secretly using HB's point & shoot without the flash ( will I be charged for this???)

The ward



This one was when we just reached the ward & HB was helping Balqis to take off her necklace.



The tag & on the other hand a cream applied as a pain relief for any intraveneous procedure. Which however did not work on her. She was pricked in the OT after the GA.



Balqis, bathed & showing off her soon to be extracted teeth.



Dozed off after the Pentadine episode.



A close up. She had to bit on the gauze as to stop the bleeding.



Wasn't that cute? Nope, she didn't complain of any pain.



Awoke & was in a good mood.



Doodling away. Hungry & asked for something to eat.



It was difficult for her to speak so she drew this. Any idea what was her request for lunch? That was a piece of pizza! Hahaha... We got her mushroom soup instead.



Almost time to be discharged. All freshened up, hair combed, accessories on but no longer posing a wide big smile... ;-)



Of course she didn't want to reveal this...


Proud of you Balqis! You were one brave girl.... Pssst, more ice cream in the freezer! ;-)

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Off to work!

School reopens tomorrow & as usual I'm back serving my duty as the family chauffeur. This year should be less tiring for me as both Yasmin & Wardah are in the same session. Afternoon session. Still I need to send them for Quranic class in the morning & Balqis to her kindergarten. To tell you the truth I was getting kind of bored with this long holiday. I want to get busy again!

Yasmin is in year 4 this year which means extra subjects & definitely double the effort my dear. Don't worry, mama will be there along the way. Wardah, a school prefect this year. Please do not get too overwhelmed darling. Don't over do it... ;-)

As for Balqis, she will not start school tomorrow. Not that she refuses but I decide for her not to. You see on Tuesday the 6th she will undergo a minor oral surgery of teeth extraction. She will be on general anaesthetic to remove her 6 decayed teeth. I know, it sounds so scary but I have to be brave for Balqis (will update). Due to the surgery, I have to make sure that she is free from any illness - fever, cough, the flu. Which explains the reason of her not schooling tomorrow. I don't want her to get exposed with the other children.

OK. Have to hit the bed now. I'm off to work tomorrow morning!

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy Birthday Wardah!

Like every year, new year is a double celebration for the family. Not only that it is the beginning of a new year, it is also my Wardah's birthday.

Wardah is indeed a lucky girl. A new year baby & able to skip a year in school. I'm glad that even she is the youngest in her class, she manages to give quite a competition. That's the spirit Wardah!

Her date of birth is also rather classic. 1st January 2001 & her future IC starts with 010101. No, I didn't go for a C-section 8 years ago. It was a normal delivery whereby I first experienced nature birth. With my first child Yasmin I opted for epidural & frankly it was the same plan for that second delivery.

I was supposed to deliver in a fortnight time. On the 30th, I remember sending HB to the airport with my dad. He was leving for Nagoya & should be home on time before the due date. On New Year Eve, I started feeling uncomfortable at my stomach area. Eased myself but denied it as the contraction. I was at my parents' & the hospital is just 5-10 minutes away.

It was the month of Syawal & I remembered my relatives came over for lunch. I was in pain but kept telling the baby inside to wait for a few more days. But HB would only return on the 3rd & do you think Wardah as she is now would buy that & agreed to postpone what she had intended to do? Wardah as a child is exactly as she was as a baby & even a foetus! Very curious & totaly inquisitive!

When I could not stand the pain anymore, I surrendered to my dad who was ready anytime. It was funny though how he had to take leaves just because her daughter is having a baby.... hehehe.

To make it short, I reached the labour room with 8cm dialation & no chance at all for epidural. How irony, when I was fighting with my first experience with labour pain, my husband was not next to me. Guess who was? Another classic... it was my mother-in-law! My mom had to entertain Yasmin who didn't want anyone else but her.

We had a small do this evening. I invited a few of her classmates for a late tea. Unfortunately I left my dslr at home. I am now in Klang at my in-laws'. I have a dental apointment for Balqis very early tomorrow morning in Klang. Will update this post with the photos.. ;-)

To Wardah, Happy Birthday. Love you !



* here are the photos as promised....(updated Jan. 4th)


Baked choc cake for her. I know, no decorations because...



Didn't want to outshine the candles.



It was not that easy lighting up those candles in the breeze. HB had the little ones as wind shield ;-)



This was the best we could do...



Singing the birthday song to Wardah.



The cheerful face of the birthday girl.



The birthday girl with her sisters & friends.